Ceol an Gheimhridh

Ceol an Gheimhridh 2019-2010

The County Ceol an Gheimhridh Finals will be held in Cois na hAbhna on Sunday November 17th. Two qualifiers for each competition will go forward to the Munster Finals on 16th February, 2020 at Hazelwood College, Dromcolliher.

AGE GROUPS:
Two age groups: Under 11 and 11/14
Age taken for January 1st , 2019
Solo Competitions: Reed, String, Wind, Amhranaiocht, English Singing, Storytelling, Scealaiocht, Recitation of Poem.
Duet & Quartette:(all MUST be members of the same Branch)
Céilí Bands: Under 14 & may have up to 2 musicians U17 yrs.
Ceili Dancing: Set Dancing.

Entry Forms are now available :  Entry’s through Branch Secretary ONLY

2019.20 Rules,

Ceol an Gheimhridh Entry Form 2019 2020

 

Ceol an Gheimhridh Co. an Chlaír 2018-19

Cois na hAbhna Ennis

1Z Wind (Faoi 11)

1st Caoimhe Parry, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

2nd Sarah McNamara, CCÉ, Lissycasey/Ballynacally

3rd Kate Roche, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

1Y Wind (11-14)

1st Edel Cusack, CCÉ, An Tulach

2nd Cormac Byrne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Oisín McNamara, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

2Z Reed (Faoi 11)

1st Roisin Dunphy, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Kate Howard, CCÉ, Cr na Coradh

3rd Darragh Townsend, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2Y Reed (11-14)

1st Jesse O Connor, CCÉ, An Tulach

2nd Caleb Mahony, CCÉ, Crusheen

3rd Aisling Egan, CCÉ, An Tulach

3Z String (Faoi 11)

1st Kate Roche, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Ríona Davoren, CCÉ, Kilfenora

3rd Doireann Egan, CCÉ, An Tulach

3Y String (11-14)

1st Calvin Butler, CCÉ, Crusheen

2nd Catriona Byrne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Noel O’Halloran, CCÉ, Doora-Barefield

4Z Amhránaíocht (Faoi 11)

1st Maryellen Murphy, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

4Y Amhránaíocht (11-14)

1st Jessica Keogh, CCÉ, Doora-Barefield

5Z Singing (Faoi 11)

1st Cara Hely, CCÉ, An Tulach

2nd Kate Howard, CCÉ, Cr na Coradh

3rd Maryellen Murphy, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Aishling Vaughan, CCÉ, Kilfenora

5Y Singing (11-14)

1st Jessica Keogh, CCÉ, Doora-Barefield

2nd Cormac Byrne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

7Z Storytelling (Faoi 11)

1st Evie Ní Chuinn, CCÉ, An Tulach

8Z Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (Faoi 11)

1st Eilís Ní Niocláis, CCÉ, An Tulach

2nd Evie Ní Chuinn, CCÉ, An Tulach

3rd Zoe Ní Chuinn, CCÉ, An Tulach

9Z Duets (Faoi 11)

1st Caoimhe Parry, Conor Parry, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

9Y Duets (11-14)

1st Aisling Egan, Doireann Egan, CCÉ, An Tulach

2nd Liam McNamara, Oisín McNamara, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

3rd Calvin Butler, Hugh Mc Donnell, CCÉ, Crusheen

10Z Quartette (Faoi 11)

1st Clíona Jones, Lelia Ryan, Seán O’Gorman, Fiona Reidy, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

2nd Aoife Farren, Emily Sue Daly, Andrea Carroll, Caoimhe Ryan, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

10Y Quartette (11-14)

1st Aine Moynihan, Anna Howard, Ciara Noone, Clodagh Geraghty, CCÉ, Cr na Coradh

2nd Niamh O’Loughlin, Sadhb O’Loughlin, Eoghan O’Leary, Leah McNamara, CCÉ, Kilfenora

11X Céilí Band (Faoi 14)

1st Clarecastle/Ballyea: Niamh Lernihan, Lily Price, Abbie Hoyne, Laura Reidy, Oisín McNamara, Eileen Costello, Eoin Costello, Hannah Morrissey, Cillian Fox, Caoimhe McMahon,

2nd CCÉ, Inis Diomain :

Kate Mcmahon, Sean Considine, Seanai Mcmahon, Grainne Droney, Eanna Rouine, Sarah Clarke, Eoin Breen, Sophia Torpey, Nathan Brody, Aine Shannon,

3rd CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea:

Caoimhe Parry, Lelia Ryan, Róisín Halpin, Clíona Jones, Méadhbh Ní Mhuineacháin, Olivia Cassley, Zoe Ellingstad, Dominic Cogley, Liam McNamara, Sarah Sheehan,

13Z Set Dancing – All Girls (Faoi 11)

1st : CCÉ, Lissycasey/Ballynacally:  Sarah McNamara, Áine Clancy, Sinéad O’ Leary, Nicole         Carmody, Alexandria Talty, Naoise Talty, Lauren Leahy, Olivia Haugh,

13Y Set Dancing – All Girls (11-14)

1st :  CCÉ, Lissycasey/Ballynacally : Kelsey O’ Donoghue, Laura McMahon, Ellen Corry, Grace Donnelly, Aoibheann O’ Herlihy, Caoimhe Talty, Aoife Crowley, Alisha Cullinan,

Sean Nos Dancing :  Faoi 11

1: Tadgh O Caoimh. Cr na Coradh CCE

2; Caoimhe Parry. Clareastle/Ballyea CCE

3: James O Duabhain. Croisin CCE

Sean Nos Dancing :  11-14

1: Aaron Townsend. Inis Cathaigh CCE

2: Amy Corry. Inis Cathaigh CCE.

 

Ceol an Gheimhridh Na Mumhan 2018.19 Dromcollachair Co.Luimnigh

1Z Wind (Faoi 11)

1st Róisín Ní Chonghaile, CCÉ, Baile Uí Choimín

2nd Michael Healy, CCÉ, Kilcummin

3rd Caoimhe Parry, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

1Y Wind (11-14)

1st Áine Teape, CCÉ, Beal Átha an Spidéal

2nd Alice Collins, CCÉ, Beal Átha an Spidéal

3rd Olwyn Evans, CCÉ, Cill Áirne

2Z Reed (Faoi 11)

1st Michael Healy, CCÉ, Kilcummin

2nd Aoife Ní Dhuinnshleibhe, CCÉ, Baile Nuis

3rd Muireann Meade, CCÉ, loughmore

2Y Reed (11-14)

1st Maeve Mc Carthy, CCÉ, Niall Ó Cathasaigh

2nd Kieran Mackessy, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton

3rd Cian Fitzgerald, CCÉ, Caiseal Mumhan

3Z String (Faoi 11)

1st Jack Mac Craith, CCÉ, Baile Uí Choimín

2nd Kate Roche, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Laoise Ní Chinnéide, CCÉ, Ormond

3Y String (11-14)

1st Peter Doyle, CCÉ, Leac Snámha

2nd Calvin Butler, CCÉ, Crusheen

3rd Lucia Ní Mhurchú, CCÉ, CAH

4Z Amhránaíocht (Faoi 11)

1st siobhan ni dubhda, CCÉ, loughmore

2nd Caoimhe Ní Churráin, CCÉ, Craobh an Ághasaigh

3rd Grace Ní hIfearnáin, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton

4Y Amhránaíocht (11-14)

1st Jessica Keogh, CCÉ, Doora-Barefield

2nd Sadbh Ní Cheallaigh, CCÉ, Lachtáin Naofa

3rd Róise Ní Raghallaigh, CCÉ, Cill Chaise

5Z Singing (Faoi 11)
1st Éabha Ní Dhraighneán, CCÉ, Sráid a’ Mhuilinn

2nd Alison Ní Dháibhís, CCÉ, Cluain Chreadhail

3rd Lisa Ní Bhocháin, CCÉ, Cr. Chronáin

5Y Singing (11-14)

1st Jayne Harrington, CCÉ, Cr. Chronáin

2nd Ruth Moynihan, CCÉ, Kilcummin

3rd Jessica Keogh, CCÉ, Doora-Barefield

6Z Scéalaíocht (Faoi 11)

1st Tommy Ó Deargáin, CCÉ, Craobh an Ághasaigh

6Y Scéalaíocht (11-14)

1st Sinéad Ní Rinn, CCÉ, Dúglas

7Z Storytelling (Faoi 11)

1st Kelly Anne Buttimer, CCÉ, Dúnmaonmhuí

2nd Thanh Creed, CCÉ, Ballybunion

3rd Tadhg Ó Catháin, CCÉ, Cill Mhín

7Y Storytelling (11-14)

1st Muiris Buttimer, CCÉ, Dúnmaonmhuí

2nd Katy Ní Dhonnabháin, CCÉ, Cloch na Coillte

3rd Ailisha Ní Dhátúin, CCÉ, Craobh Thrá Lí

8Z Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (Faoi 11)

1st Caitríona Ní Liatháin, CCÉ, Sráid a’ Mhuilinn

2nd Evie Ní Chuinn, CCÉ, An Tulach

3rd Setanta Ó Brosnacháin, CCÉ, Craobh an Ághasaigh

8Y Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem(11-14)

1st Muiris Buttimer, CCÉ, Dúnmaonmhuí

2nd Máiréad Barry, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton

9Z Duets (Faoi 11)

1st Clodagh Ní Chinnéide, Laoise Ní Chinnéide, CCÉ, Ormond

2nd Daibhín Laide, Jack Purcell, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton

3rd Conor Brennan, Thomas Breen, CCÉ, Leac Snámha

9Y Duets (11-14)

1st Ewan Evans, Olwyn Evans, CCÉ, Cill Áirne

2nd Áine Teape, Lucy Teape, CCÉ, Beal Átha an Spidéal

3rd Áine Ní Shíocháin, Lucia Ní Mhurchú, CCÉ, CAH

10Z Quartette (Faoi 11)

1st Conor Mac an Bháird, Marcus Ó Murchú, Seán Ó hÁiniúir, Tove Rose Byers, CCÉ, CAH

2nd Caithlin Nic Craith, Clodagh Ní Chathaláin, Jack Mac Craith, Róisín Ní Chonghaile, CCÉ, Baile Uí Choimín

3rd Ciarán Ward, Danny O’Sullivan, Michael Conroy, Sarah Teape, CCÉ, Beal Átha an Spidéal

10Y Quartette (11-14)

1st Eibhlín Ní Fhreaghaile, Eoin Mac an Bháird, Louis Ó Murchú, Micheál Ó Freaghaile, CCÉ, CAH

2nd Áine Ní Shíocháin, Amy Ní Shúilleabháin, Liam Mac Giobúin, Lucia Ní Mhurchú, CCÉ, CAH

3rd Michéal Ó Failbhe, Peter Doyle, Sarah Murphy, Trina B. Ní Chinnéide, CCÉ, Leac Snámha

11X Céilí Band (Faoi 14)

1st Áine Ní Shíocháin, Amy Ní Shúilleabháin, Clár Ní Áiniúir, Dáire Ó Briain, Eibhlín Ní Fhreaghaile, Eoin Mac an Bháird, Liam Mac Giobúin, Louis Ó Murchú, Lucia Ní Mhurchú, Micheál Ó Freaghaile, CCÉ, CAH

2nd Abbie Hoyne, Caoimhe Mc Mahon, Cillian Fox, Eileen Costello, Eoin Costello, Hannah Morrissey, Laura Reidy, Lily Price, Niamh Lernihan, Oisín Mc Namara, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

3rd Banna Céilí na Ceolainne: Alannah Moroney, Grace Hannon Linnane, Isobel Stack, Kayleigh Nic Ionnrachtaigh, Lisa Slattery, Michéal Ó Failbhe, Peter Doyle, Sarah Murphy, Trina B. Ní Chinnéide, Valerie Nic Ionnrachtaigh, CCÉ, Leac Snámha

12Z Set Dancing – Mixed (Faoi 11)

1st Ballydonoghue Lisselton, Caledonian: Aoibhín Lyons, Audrey Ryan, Cian Carey, Darragh Sheehy, Grace Ní hIfearnáin, Jack Purcell, Orla O’Mahony, Ruairi O’Connell, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton

2nd Kilcummin, Sliabh Luachra Set, Conor: Ciara Foley, Conor Finnegan, Darragh Keane, Diarmúid Moynihan, Emily Brosnan, Marissa O’Connor, Seán Fleming, Tara Cronin, CCÉ, Kilcummin

3rd Araglen B David Kenneally: Alex Flynn, Annie O’Meara, Danny Kenneally, David Kenneally, Jessica Finn, Kevin Reidy, Leah Kenneally, Maeve Kenneally, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

12Y Set Dancing – Mixed (11-14)

1st Kilcummin, Plain Set: Aaron Buckley, Clara McCarthy, Clíodhna Sweeney, Gavin Cronin, Michael Healy, Ronan McCarthy, Saoirse O’Brien, Saoirse Sweeney, CCÉ, Kilcummin

2nd B/B/B Edmond O’Donoghue: Amhaoibhn O’Shiochain O Bealain, Aoife Carey, Ava Hegarty, Edmond O’Donoghue, Jessica Finn, Padraig Noonan, Sean Og O’Doherty, Sophie Browne, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

13Z Set Dancing – All Girls (Faoi 11)

1st Áine Clancy, Alexandria Talty, Lauren Leahy, Naoise Talty, Nicole Carmody, Olivia Haugh, Sarah Mc Namara, SinéadO’Leary, CCÉ, Lissycasey/Ballynacally

2nd Kilcummin, Bonane Set, Cliona: Áine Mc Sweeney, Aoibhe O’ Sullivan, Caoimhe O’ Callaghan, Cliona Doolan, Emma O’ Donoghue, Lorna O’ Sullivan, Robyn O’ Sullivan, Sadbh O’ Halloran, CCÉ, Kilcummin

3rd Ballydonoghue Lisselton, Caledonian: Aoibhín Lyons, Audrey Ryan, Edel Dillane, Grace Foley, Grace Ní hIfearnáin, Lucy Prendergast, Molly Linnane, Orla O’Mahony, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton

13Y Set Dancing – All Girls (11-14)

1st Kilcummin, Bonane Set: Clíodhna Sweeney, Clíona Doolan, Ellie Finnegan, Kerry Linehan, Sarah Pigott, Ruth Moynihan, Sadbh Teahan, Saoirse O’Brien, CCÉ, Kilcummin
2nd B/B/Bl Girls Faye O’Doherty: Amy Kenneally, Aoife Carey, Ava Hegarty, Emily O’Donoghue, Faye O’Doherty, Kayleigh Ni Mhurchu O’Mahoney, Maire Kenneally, Niamh Carey, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

3rd Alisha Cullinan, Aoibheann O’Herlihy, Aoife Crowley, Caoimhe Talty, Ellen Corry, Grace Donnelly, Kelsey O’Donoghue, Laura Mc Mahon, CCÉ, Lissycasey/Ballynacally

14X Set Dancing (Polka/Slide & Jig) – Mixed (Faoi 14)

1st Kilcummin, Sliabh Luachra Set: Aaron Buckley, Ellie Finnegan, Gavin Cronin, Kerry Linehan, Sarah Pigott, Michael Healy, Ronan McCarthy, Ruth Moynihan, CCÉ, Kilcummin

2nd B/B/B A Charlie Meara: Amy Kenneally, Charlie O’Meara, Cormac Martin, Faye O’Doherty, Gavin Kenneally, Kayleigh Ni Mhurchu O’Mahoney, Kevin Maher, Maeve Kenneally, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

3rd B/B/B Araglen B David Kenneally: Alex Flynn, Annie O’Meara, Danny Kenneally, David Kenneally, Jessica Finn, Kevin Reidy, Leah Kenneally, Maeve Kenneally, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

15Z 8 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 11)

1st Killorglin, Sweets of May, Jacquelyn: Clodagh Hamilton, Eabha McEvoy, Jacquelyn Owens, Kacey O’Shea, Kate Costello, Katie O’Leary, Saoirse O’Shea, Sarah Patton, CCÉ, Killorglin

2nd Sliabh Mish, The Morris Reel: Alannah Crusson, Daisy O’Sullivan, Katie Turner, Conor McCarthy, Meghan Ahern, Rachel Galvin, Emily Heffernan, Sinéad Scanlon, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish

15Y 8 Hand Céilí Dancing (11-14)

1st Barr na Sráide, Cross Reel: Corrinna Geary O’Sullivan, Emily Ní Shé, Makayla O’Sullivan, Regina O’Sullivan, Saidbh Geary O’Sullivan, Saoirse Ní Churráin, Sarah Ní Shé, Siún Ní Churráin, CCÉ, Barr na Sráide

2nd Sliabh Mish, The Morris Reel: Abby Leahy, Ella Scanlon, Conor Mc Carthy, Laura Kelly, Maggie Scanlon, Molly O’Connor, Ri-Ann Zhang, Shaoirse Reidy, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish

3rd Teampall an Ghleanntáin – Cross Reel: Alana Ní Ghríofa, Amy Ní Fhoghlú, Charlotte Ní Cheallaigh, Máire Ní Dhuibhghiolla, Shauna Ní Chonormhaoile, Sophie de Búrca, Sorcha de Búrca, Tara Ní Riagáin, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin

16Z 4 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 11)

1st Killorglin, 4 Hand Reel, Kacey: Eabha McEvoy, Kacey O’Shea, Katie O’Leary, Saoirse O’Shea, CCÉ, Killorglin

2nd Eva O’Sullivan, Grace Bohane, Helena Bohane, Kate O’Connell, CCÉ, Sciobairín

3rd Barr na Sráide, Humours of Bandon: Mary Ann O’Sullivan, Saidbh Geary O’Sullivan, Sarah Ní Shé, Siún Ní Churráin, CCÉ, Barr na Sráide

16Y 4 Hand Céilí Dancing (11-14)

1st Sliabh Mish, The Humours of Bandon: Abby Leahy, Ella Scanlon, Laura Kelly, Saoirse Reidy, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish

2nd U14 4 Hand Humours of Bandon: Amelia Quann, Ava Houlihan, Caoimhe McGrath, Sally Houlihan, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

3rd Killorglin, 4 Hand Reel, Ellie: Ellie O’Leary, Kate Clifford, Laura Patton, Sophie O’Reilly, CCÉ, Killorglin